Privacy Policy

Last Modified: August 5, 2020

TC Global Inc. (“TCG”, "we", "us", "our" or the “Company”) is a corporation formed pursuant to the Business Corporations Act R.S.O. 1990, CHAPTER B.16 in Ontario, Canada. Further to our terms of use (https://tamilculture.com/terms_of_use) (the “Terms”), this Privacy Policy sets out how we collect, store and use personal information and cookies. Unless otherwise indicated, any capitalized terms in this Privacy Policy have the same meaning attributed to them in our Terms.

By agreeing to our Terms or by using the TCG Platform, you consent to the collection and use of personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy, which may update from time to time.

If you believe that we have not adhered to this Privacy Policy or have any questions related to our privacy practices, please contact us at hello@tamilculture.com

PART I: COLLECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION
The Personal Information of Other Individuals

To the extent you provide us with, or upload data that includes the personal information of another individual, you represent and warrant that you have that individual’s consent to provide us with their information to use in accordance with this Privacy Policy and our Terms. If you do not have their consent, you agree not to upload or provide us with any such personal information.

If you use the TCG Platform to carry on your own business or to provide your own products or services, you agree that it is your responsibility to ensure you comply with applicable privacy laws on the collection, storage and use of personal information you collect on or as a result of your use of the TCG Platform. This may mean that you are required to have your own privacy policy.

Your Personal Information

To establish an account with us and to use the TCG Platform, we will collect the following personal information:

  • First and Last Name;
  • Email address;
  • Phone number (optional);
  • Profile and other photos (where you elect to upload them);
  • Job titles and employer;
  • Internet Protocol (“IP”) address which may be associated with your location;
  • Website statistics and analytics data regarding your use of the TCG Platform;
  • Your biographical information, where you elect to upload it, particularly where you elect to become a contributing author;
  • Your product purchase transaction details arising in connection with your purchase of goods or services on the TCG Platform;
  • Other types of raw data relating to how you interact with the TCG Platform, for example, your browser information and session duration;
  • Any other personal information you elect to upload to the TCG Platform or otherwise voluntarily provide to us, including in your correspondence with us, profile information, comments and messages you contribute on the TCG Platform.

If you use the TCG Platform to purchase goods or services from us or third party sellers, we will also collect your billing and shipping address. This information, along with your name and email address, will be provided to the applicable seller on the TCG Platform, in addition to the applicable shipper (Canada Post, USPS, DHL Express etc.). In some instances, your name and shipping address will be provided to the applicable shipping company directly by the TCG Platform and not by the seller of the goods in question. We do this by integrating with the applicable shipper’s application programming interface (“API”).

We also allow users to create an account via third party account login providers such as Facebook, Google and Twitter. If you elect to establish your account via a third party provider, you permit us to collect and use the personal information such third party sends us to establish and maintain your account. This may include your name, profile photo and other account information.

Payment Processing

If you purchase goods or services via the TCG Platform, we also collect credit card and payment information from you via a third-party payment processor. As of the last date this Privacy Policy was updated, we use PayPal Canada Co. and its subsidiaries or affiliates, with their privacy statement available at https://www.paypal.com/ca/webapps/mpp/ua/privacy-full?locale.x=en_CA#PayPal.

Although we may display their forms on the TCG Platform (or webpages linked to the TCG Platform), when you provide your payment details, you are providing them to the applicable payment processor. You acknowledge that our third-party payment processors may have their own agreements which apply to you. While we will not have access to your entire credit card number, we will be able to bill your credit card and may have access to certain card and payment details such as the name on your card, billing address and card expiration date. If you have questions regarding our payment processor, please contact us.

We may also use Stripe, Inc. to process certain credit and debit card payments from you along with their related and affiliated entities. Their privacy policy is available at https://stripe.com/en-ca/privacy.

PART II: THE USE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

We do not sell personally identifying information, such as your name and contact information, to third-parties. However, we may use, store and share your personal information to:

  • Facilitate the ordinarily operation of the TCG Platform, including to establish your account and providing the details of your online orders for products and services to the applicable third party seller;
  • Bill and collect money owed to us;
  • Verify your contact information;
  • Provide user support and improve the TCG Platform;
  • Communicate with you about your account or services we offer;
  • Send you updates and notices of promotions (offered by us and third party advertisers). However, the TCG Platform and our emails to you, provide you with the opportunity to opt-in and out of receiving different types of communications from us. You may modify your notice settings at any time;
  • Customize the layout of our the TCG Platform or the user experience for each individual member;
  • Recommend other users you may want to connect with or follow based on your personal information, including for example, your job title;
  • Contact you, at any time, to advise you of any updates that may impact you, such as the status of the TCG Platform, updates to our fees, the Terms or this Privacy Policy;
  • To block you from the TCG Platform if we have suspended or terminated your account. This includes blocking your IP address;
  • Pursue available legal remedies to us and to prosecute or defend a court, arbitration or similar proceeding;
  • To meet legal requirements or seek legal advice from a lawyer in connection with your use of the TCG Platform;
  • To enforce compliance with our Terms and applicable laws, rules and regulations.
Your Profile Picture and Other Images

Where you elect to upload a profile photo, it will be displayed publicly to other users. Please keep in mind that we cannot ensure other users or third parties will not download, copy or use your photos for alternative purposes. This includes the possibility that third party search engines, such as Google, may index and display your photos as part of Google Image search results.

When we use your images on or in connection with the TCG Platform or our marketing materials, we may include our logo or other marks as a watermark on the image. The watermark is intended to serve as notice to third parties not to copy or use the images off of the TCG Platform. The presence of our watermark does not in any way imply copyright or other proprietary rights in and to the image by us and is merely provided to discourage the unauthorized use of the image. For details on content ownership and licensing, please see our Terms.

Your Account Messages and Communications with other Members

We do not, as a general rule, moderate or monitor members' private communications or their articles published on the TCG Platform. However, we reserve the right to do so if we reasonably suspect you, or another member who you have interacted with, have breached or intend to breach our Terms.

Member submissions that appear on any public area of the TCG Platform may be moderated and, if necessary, we reserve the right to edit, delete, remove or not use any communication or User Content on a public area of the TCG Platform.

Aggregate Data

We may also aggregate your information for general data analytics purposes to produce and share reports about the TCG Platform. For example, reports on where our users are based. The reports will not include your name or be linked specifically to your account.

PART III: THE DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION
Sharing Personal Information and Content if Required by Law

We may share personal information and any content collected, uploaded or provided to us if required by law, such as in response to a subpoena, court order or other legal process in any jurisdiction. If we are required by law to make any disclosure of your personal information or content, we may, but are not obligated to, provide you with written notice of such disclosure, if permitted by law.

Sharing Personal Information to Cooperate with Investigations and Law Enforcement

Absent a court order, subpoena or other legal requirement to disclose personal information or content in our possession or control, you agree that we may also share personal information and content you upload or which is associated with your account to cooperate with law enforcement authorities in the investigation of any criminal matter if we reasonably believe doing so is necessary or beneficial in protecting your safety, or the safety of any third-party.

Sharing Personal Information with Third-Party Providers

Our suppliers, partners, independent contractors (collectively “Third-Party Providers”) and/or employees, may have access to, or be shared personal information to use in connection with one or more of the purposes for which the information was collected.

Our Third-Party Providers may have access to personal information in providing services to us, or providing you with access to the TCG Platform. We may use a variety of Third-Party Providers in order to host the TCG Platform, including for example, hosting servers which store personal information.

As of the last revision date of this Privacy Policy, among others, we use the following Third-Party Providers who may have access to, or store your personal information, by virtue of our use of their services:

We also use the following Third-Party Providers for data analytics in connection with your use of the TCG Platform, including:

  • Google LLC together with their affiliated entities worldwide, in order to use Google Analytics. For details, visit https://analytics.google.com/analytics/web/;
  • Facebook Pixel, offered by Facebook, Inc. and their affiliated and related entities, which provides us with analytics and insights regarding your use of our website. If you are a Facebook user, Facebook Pixel helps us target advertising to you via Facebook, Inc.’s platforms (Facebook and Instagram) based on the various pages you visit on our website. For more information about Facebook Pixel, see https://www.facebook.com/business/learn/facebook-ads-pixel ;
  • Hotjar Limited, a private limited liability company registered under the Laws of Malta in order to use their web analytics tools. Their privacy policy is available online at https://www.hotjar.com/legal/policies/privacy/
  • Retyp LLC, doing business as Optinmonster in order to use their optimization tools. Their privacy policy is available online at https://optinmonster.com/privacy/;
  • RAN Agency LLC, doing business as Ampry to use their on-site engagement tools. Their privacy policy is available online at https://app.ampry.com/landing/privacy .

We may update the above list of Third-Party Providers from time-to-time as the TCG Platform continues to evolve. Third-Party Providers may have their own agreements and privacy policies on the collection and use of personal information which either we or you provide them.

Your Personal Information May Not Be Stored in Canada

As we may have servers, Third-Party Providers, employees and other parties we share your personal information with in locations both inside and outside of Canada, your personal information may become subject to foreign laws and foreign legal proceedings.

Search Engines and Indexing

Your profile page and information that forms part of the public facing section of the TCG Platform, which either you or other users upload, may be visible to search engines like Google. This means that your profile page, publicly posted images and other information may be displayed in search results by Google and other search engines.

European General Data Protection Regulation

Our privacy practices intend to meet the requirements of the General Data Protection Regulation of the European Union (“GDPR”). As a company that may process the personal information of persons who reside in or who are citizens of the European Union (a “European person”), we have implemented technical and organizational measures to meet the GDPR’s requirements and protect the personal information of European persons. Our technical measures to protect personal information take into account current technology available and the costs of implementing that technology in addition to the nature, scope, context and purposes of the personal information collected and processed. If you have any questions about our technical and organizational measures to meet the GDPR requirements, please contact us.

If you provide us with personal information from European persons, you represent and warrant to us that your personal information collection and storage procedures comply, at all times, with the GDPR. To the extent you provide us with, or, have our website process any personal information of a European person, you further represent that you have obtained informed consent to transfer their information, internationally, to us. If such consent is subsequently revoked, you agree to inform us immediately. Provided we are a company registered and operating in Canada, you agree and acknowledge that your personal information will be accessed by us in Canada, although it may be stored with Third Party Providers in locations both in and outside of Canada.

Sharing Personal Information if Our Business, Website or Service is Acquired

We may share personal information with our successors (if our business or the TCG Platform are acquired by another legal entity) or any assignee of our assets relating to the TCG Platform. Disclosure in such circumstances is governed by the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act, SC 2000, c 5 in Canada.

Disclaimer and Warning About Sharing Personal Information Online

No method of transmission of data over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

YOU ACKNOWLEDGE THAT WHEN SHARING PERSONAL INFORMATION ONLINE, THERE IS ALWAYS A RISK OF DATA BREACHES, INCLUDING DATA BREACHES IN WHICH THIRD PARTIES UNLAWFULLY ACCESS OUR SYSTEMS, OR THE SYSTEMS OF OUR THIRD-PARTY PROVIDERS, WHICH STORE PERSONAL INFORMATION.

WHILE WE TAKE MEASURES TO PROTECT PERSONAL INFORMATION, YOU AGREE THAT, TO THE FULLEST EXTENT PERMITTED BY LAW, IN NO EVENT WILL WE, OUR AFFILIATES, OFFICERS, DIRECTORS, SHAREHOLDERS, EMPLOYEES, CONTRACTORS, AGENTS, THIRD-PARTY PROVIDERS OR LICENSORS BE LIABLE, HOWSOEVER CAUSED, INCLUDING BY WAY OF NEGLIGENCE, FOR THE LOSS OR THEFT OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION OR ANY DAMAGES CAUSED AS A RESULT THEREOF, SO LONG AS WE WERE NOT DIRECTLY AND GROSSLY NEGLIGENT IN THE PROTECTION OF SAID INFORMATION.

Retention of Your Personal Information

We keep your personal information for as long as it is required for the purpose for which it was collected. There is no single retention period applicable to the various types of personal information collected. The messages and your correspondence you send to other users will be kept in their accounts for them to see and access so long as they remain members on the TCG Platform. Similarly, User Content you upload or contribute to the TCG Platform will remain online until we elect to remove it. By contributing User Content, you are giving us a perpetual and irrevocable license to use your User Content in accordance with the Terms.

PART IV: Our Use of Cookies

By using the TCG Platform, you consent to our use of cookies. This cookies policy explains what cookies are, how we use them and how Third-Party Providers may also use cookies on, or in connection with the TCG Platform.

What are Cookies?

Cookies are small text files sent to and automatically downloaded by your web browser (assuming you have cookies enabled) when you visit our website. A cookie file is stored in your web browser and allows our website and Third-Party Providers we use to recognize you, track your activity across our and other websites and is usually used in conjunction with logging your internet protocol (“IP”) address. Cookies can be "persistent" or "session" cookies. Persistent cookies remain on your computer (in your browser files) or mobile device when you go offline, while session cookies are deleted as soon as you close your web browser.

Can you block the use of Cookies?

Most web browsers allow you to disable the use of cookies. However, our website or certain components of our website may not operate properly, and you may not be able to access and use our website if you disable cookies.

Can you delete Cookies once downloaded?

Most web browsers also permit you to delete cookies. This is typically done via your web browser’s settings, which vary depending on which web browser you use. For details on managing cookies settings using:

How we use Cookies

We may use third-party advertising companies to serve ads on our behalf. These companies may employ cookies and action tags (also known as single pixel gifs or web beacons) to measure advertising effectiveness. Any information that these third parties collect via cookies and action tags is completely anonymous.

However, our use of cookies is primarily to analyze how you use the TCG Platform. For instance, which pages you visit most often. This helps us better understand your user experience and other statistic which we may use to provide a better user experience in future updates. For example, cookies are used in connection with our use of Google LLC’s Google Analytics. For more information on Google Analytics and how cookies are used by Google Analytics, see Google LLC’s information page at https://developers.google.com/analytics/devguides/collection/analyticsjs/cookie-usage We, or Third-Party Providers we use to enable cookies, may also use cookies on our website to:

  • Remember choices you have made on the website, such as your language of preference or region;
  • Translate text;
  • Remember your username;
  • Target advertising or to customize advertising across various websites (not just our own) and make such advertisements more relevant to you.
Questions?

We welcome questions, concerns, and feedback about this policy at hello@tamilculture.com .